how to evict a lodger in california
[…] Serve the notice to the tenant. UC, Berkeley Terner Center Faculty Director Carol Galante: "California is taking a big step forward today to protect the most vulnerable tenants at this moment of acute crisis. Regardless if the eviction was contested or not, if the judge rules in favor of the landlord, aWrit of Executionwill be subsequently issued and the process will proceed. For a tenant with no lease or a month-to-month lease in California who has resided at the property 1 year or more, the landlord must serve them a 60-Day Notice to Quit to end the tenancy. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Point out house rules, such as quiet hours or no overnight guests. These rights include: Those include changing the locks, shutting off utilities, making harassing phone calls, removing the front door, or dumping the tenant's property on the street.