contesting a will in washington state
[…] Now obsolete, as a Will now covers both real and personal property. Washington courts have held that a person acting on the guidance of an attorney meets the probable cause requirement as long as he or she has fully and fairly laid out all material facts to the attorney. File a petition: Before you can contest a Will, you need to file a petition to challenge it in a probate court. Some beneficiaries will receive specific bequests, and others will receive the residuary estate (remaining assets) divided up as you choose. To sign it in the presence of each other. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Contrast: TESTAMENT. If your elderly or ill family member is incompetent, we can advise you on actions you can take before his or her death to prevent drawn-out estate battles.